Image
Top
Navigation

Blink Republic Pty Ltd Privacy Statement

Blink Republic are a Marketing Agency based in Sydney Australia. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

What information and how we collect

As part of using our technology, including Social Media Booths and INSTA-banner, your Email address or Mobile Phone Number may be collected. We do not collect any other information.

This data is collected when you or your family and friends share photos, banners or other content via Email, Mobile or Facebook. When doing this there is an option to choose if this data is not saved.

Why we collect personal information

Email and mobile data is collected in order to;

  • Share content (photos, videos, banners) from events you, friends or family have attended.
  • Notify winners or make announcements as part of promotions and competitions
  • Provide you with information about our services, products and special offers.
  • To communicate with you about other promotions and events.

How we may share your personal information

We may need to share your personal information to organisations outside Blink Republic, for example;

  • Clients that use our services in order for them to communicate with you.
  • Our professional advisers including Lawyers and Communications specialists.
  • Other communication companies for specific marketing campaigns.
  • Law enforcement, Government Agency or Authorised Organisation if we are required to do so.

How we protect your Personal Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical and technical safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and destroy or de-identify your personal information when we no longer require this information in relation to this activity.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

Our Website

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. You can remove or block cookies by using browser settings.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Blink Republic also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Our obligations 

Our service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact us

Please contact us if you wish to access or correct information that we hold about you. Or if you have any privacy concerns or questions about this privacy statement.

Email;

booth@blinkrepublic.com.au

Post;

Blink Republic Pty LTd

PO BOX 969

Spit Junction

2088, NSW

Paste your AdWords Remarketing code here Google+